Programme

The programme topics will fall apart in two main blocks:

Day 1 – 2 Hands-on sessions with a focus on digital scholarship introducing ideas relating to Open Science, demonstration of the support offered by research infrastructures for the access to open data, get acquianted with the training materials resulting from PARTHENOS and explanation of how to contribute to the FAIR principles, instruction on how to use commonly known data analysis and visualization tools.

Day 3 – 5  Structure similar to New Scholars Seminar: participants can share projects / research ideas / get mentoring / develop outlines of possible publications / iterative feedback on (parts of) draft articles

The invited talks and discussion sessions will be scheduled in line with these topics.

Day 1 – Monday

9:30 – 10:00 Arrival, registration, coffee
10:00 – 11:00 Welcome, introduction of programme by Lorentz staff and PC.
11:00- 12:30 Introduction participants – Lightning Talks (ultrashort pitches)
Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Darja Fišer (CLARIN / PARTHENOS) on Open Science/ data sharing
15:00 – 15:30 Session to articulate topics for joint work and debate
Break
16:00 – 17:00 Marjan Grootveld (DANS). How do I organise and preserve my data?
17:00 – 18:00 Sara Petrollino (PARTHENOS). Overview DH in Africa.
18:00 Wine and cheese party

Day 2 – Tuesday

09:00 – 10:00 Welcome + Breakout session related to joint work + wrap up
10:00 – 11:00 Daan van Esch (Google), Technology for African Languages
Break
11:30 – 12:30 Juan Steyn (SADiLaR). Hands-on session 2: data access
Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Hands-on session 3: data analysis/concordancers
15:00 – 15:45 Breakout session on insights gained
Break
16:15 – 17:15 Wrap up
18:00 Safari in Leiden (meeting point at Museum Volkenkunde, Steenstraat, Leiden)
19:00 Dinner at Jebena (Eritrean restaurant)

Day 3 – Wednesday

09:00 – 10:00 Welcome + Explanation of tracks/tasks for day 3-5 to choose from
10:00 – 11:00 Felicity Sibindi (RNW media). The Data Matatu: Digital Data for Advocacy in a competitive civic space
Break
11:30 – 12:30 Stef Scagliola (University of Luxembourg). Enhanced publications
Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Breakout session: articulation and planning of joint projects
Break
15:30 – 16:15 Shared project work 1
16:15 – 16:45 Peer feedback on concept outline
16:45 – 17:00 Wrap-up / discussion
17:15 Departure to the workshop dinner
17:4520:45 Workshop dinner at Zilt, in Katwijk
20:45 Departure to Central Station Leiden / Van der Valk Hotel / Lorentz Center

Day 4 – Thursday

09:00 – 10:00 Welcome + Shared project work 2
10:00 – 11:00 Jos Damen (African Studies Center). Decolonizing the Library. Library Resources from Africa.
Break
11:30 – 12:30 Creative retreat 2
Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Shared project work 3
Break
15:30 – 16:00 Shared project work 4
16:00 – 17:00 Eymard Fäder (AAArC African Archaeology Archive Cologne)
Free evening

Day 5 – Friday

09:00 – 10:00 Welcome + Wrap up shared project work
10:00 – 10:45 Presentations of shared project work 1*
10:45 – 11:00 Discussion
Break
11:15 – 11:45 Final feedback round for creative work
11:45 – 12:30 Presentations of shared project work 2*
12:30 – 13:00 Discussion + selection of results for presentation at DH2019
Lunch
14:00 – 14:15 Mirjam van Reisen, Leiden University, FAIR & Africa
14:15 – 14:30 Options for empowering the networks and communities
14:30 – 15:00 Breakout session: elaboration of options, requirements, opportunities
15:00 – 15:45 Reports from breakout, discussion
15:45 – 16:00Wrap up / drinks